Willaston Club clinch promotion

Willaston Club clinch promotion

Willaston Club clinch promotion

First published in Sport

THE Crewe and Liberal Club Open League has its first promoted side in Division Four champions Willaston Club.

The season-long pacemakers gained their just rewards when their 7-1 win at White Lion pushed the losers back a place to fourth and made them champions with three matches remaining.

Second-placed Nantwich Road B were taken aback when lowly Rising Sun B took a 3-1 lead, but regained their composure to scramble a draw.

Simon Cope, Dishers A, included a 180 in a 16 dart win and Paul Jones, Nags Head, fired a maximum 180.

Back in the Premier Division and leaders West End LMR B’s devastating form continued unabated at Imperial.

Shaun Done hit a 16 dart leg, Dave Bickerton a brace of 18 darters and a 115 checkout, Chris Gibson an 18 darter and a 118 kill, Daniel Ayres a 19 dart leg and Patrick Lynskey a 180.

Gibson and Ayres then teamed up to complete the whitewash by taking the final pairs game in 37 darts at 27.05 PDA.

Second-placed Pioneers Club A had a bad night by their standards and found themselves trailing 3-0 to fourth-placed West End Band C.

The Pis then took the remaining singles to tie the scores, but with the pairs games also shared had to settle for a draw.

Band C hotshots were Steve Tizard with a 161 finish to an 18 dart leg, Robbie Arrowsmith with a ton checkout and Mark Tirrell with a 180.

The Pi’s response was a 13 dart leg from Stuart Kellett, a 17 darter from Chris Woolley and a 180 from Andy Poynton.

Third-placed Cosey walloped Nantwich Road ASLEF 7-1 with Bobby Baynham hitting a 12 darter and a 180 and Craig Simpson a ton finish to a 17 dart leg.

Other top shots came from Ken Cliffe, Vine A, with a 146 finish and a 180, Paul Taylor, Kings A, with a 120 checkout and Crag Sharples, Commercial, with a 180.

Division One table toppers Delamere Arms led lowly Amalgamated A 4-1, but eventually had to settle for a 5-3 win.

Luck was on their side as main challengers White Lion B drew with remote third-placed Cheshire Cheese in which the Lion forfeited a 3-1 lead.

Jim Hamlett, Delamere, won in 17 and 18 darts and team mate Aaron Russell in 18 and 19. Earl of Chester duo Dave Lomas Jnr and Clive Lucking hit a 17 dart leg and an 18 respectively.

Division Two leading trio Oddfellows Club, Brunel Arms A and Sydney Arms gained 6-2 victories at the expense of hosts Rising Sun A, Express and Bridge A to leave an unchanged position.

Dave Coyne, Oddies, included a 180 in his 14 dart leg, Rob Paine, Sydney Arms, won in 17 and 19 darts and younger brother Jay hit an 18 darter.

Jordan Bradley, Brunel A, won in 17 and 20 darts and Rich Sharp, Amalgamated B, registered a maximum 180.

Division Three’s runaway leaders Rileys Club A walloped Coppenhall Club 7-1, and even a whitewash delivered to visitors Flying Lady B by new second-placed team Raven did not dent their points lead.

Swan and Chequers lost 5-3 at the Hawk to drop back to third, but it could have been worse as Hawk were 5-0 up.

Tony Taylor, Kings B, and Colin Spencer, Capt Webb, hit 19 dart legs, Ken Greenall, Rileys A, included a 180 in his 20 darter and team mates Ben Snape ended his 21 darter with a 114 checkout and Paul Byrne bombed a 180.

Paul Woodcock, from Raven, hit a ton finish.

Division Five’s runaway top two clashed with Prince of Wales A’s 5-3 win over Brunel Arms C making them even hotter title favourites.

In this unbalanced section Brunel C need the help of their B team, who meet the leaders in all their three remaining matches, but miracles like that just don’t happen.

John Speed, Prince A, included a 180 in his 16 dart win.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree